2015 State All Clubs Challenge

Upper page: Club News

At the ACC held over the weekend of 28/29 March at HBF Stadium, 14 keen Riverton members participated with some very good performances.  The meet was short-course (25m pool).  Our members were Emma, Mark D, Barry, Damien, Kevin Ho, Steve J, Lee, Nadine, John, Graeme, Tarmo, Bert, Robert and Steve W.  It was Barry’s first swim meet as a Club member.  Ten of our swimmers scored at least one first place (10 points), meaning they are State Champion in that event(s) for their age group.  In addition, 4 of our swimmers – Emma, Damien, Lee and Tarmo – won their age group (most points gained over events swum) and 3 of our swimmers – Damien, Lee and John – set State Records.

Overall, Riverton placed 7th out of 25 participating clubs with 657 points – a very good result, considering that we only had 2 lady swimmers.

The Club fielded 6 relay teams, with 4 of them managing a ‘podium’ finish – in the Men’s 4 x 25m Medley, our team in the 120-159 years age group finished in first place; the Mixed 4 x 25m Freestyle (same age group) finished second as did our team in the Men’s 4 x 25m Freestyle, 200-239 years; while our team in the Mixed 4 x 25m Medley, 120-159 years age group finished in third place.

Well done to all 14 of our swimmers! Unfortunately, our results were soured a little by 2 disqualifications – an individual and a relay.  A table indicating the points received by each Riverton member is shown below.  Full results of the All Club Challenge are available on here.

Riverton Club overall placing: 7/25 with 657 points

SWIMMER No OF EVENTS POINTS RECEIVED TOTAL AVGE PER EVENT
Emma Cheney

6

10 10 10 10 10 10 60

10.0

Mark Davey

3

10 10 DQ 20

6.7

Barry Elliott

2

10 10 20

10.0

Damien Eyre

6

10 10 10 10 10 10 60

10.0

Kevin Ho

4

8 10 9 7 34

8.5

Steve Jakubans

4

5 4 7 4 20

5.0

Lee Murphy

5

10 10 9 10 10 49

9.8

Nadine Neethling

6

7 8 8 6 7 8 44

7.3

John Porter

6

10 10 10 10 9 10 59

9.8

Graeme Pow

6

6 7 6 5 8 8 40

6.7

Tarmo (Tom) Terve

6

10 10 10 9 9 10 58

9.7

Bert Vosbergen

4

8 4 7 8 27

6.8

Robert Weir

4

10 10 9 10 39

9.8

Steve Wills 6

9

10 4 8 9 7 47

7.8

Points allocation:

1st place=10 points, 2nd= 9 points, 3rd=8 points, and so on down to 10th and below=1 point.

Emma, Damien, Lee and Tarmo won their age groups with most points.

Damien set 5 State Records, John set 2 State Records and Lee set one State Record.



Events
  • Wed 30 Sep: MSA National Championships Day 1
  • Thu 01 Oct: MSA National Championships Day 2
  • Fri 02 Oct: MSA National Championships Day 3
  • Sat 03 Oct: MSA National Championships Day 4
Slideshow!

Welcome , today is Tuesday, July 7, 2020